Entry: More info about apna sukhiram :) Mar 4, 2004




More info about apna sukhiram :)

http://hort.ufl.edu/shrubs/DURREPA.PDF




Introduction Description

This large, fast-growing, multistemmed shrub is popular as a screen or background planting, but is too vigorous and tall to use against the foundation or in small areas. The full clusters of fragrant, pale blue flowers attract butterflies in summer and are followed by bunches of golden-orange berries, popular with birds. Flowers and fruit are often found on the plant simultaneously and make an attractive show. Yellow fruit often hangs on the plant into the winter if the birds donít eat them.



Hedge
This Hedge from : http://www.thisplace.com.au


General Information
Scientific name: Duranta repens
Pronunciation: doo-RAN-tuh REE-penz
Common name(s): Golden Dewdrop, Sky-Flower,Pigeonberry
Family: Verbenaceae
Plant type: shrub
Planting month : year round
Origin: native to Florida, US

Uses: border; mass planting; specimen; container or aboveground
planter; naturalizing; screen; reclamation plant; espalier;
foundation; attracts butterflies; cascading down a wall

Availablity: somewhat available, may have to go out of the
region to find the plant

Height: 8 to 15 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Plant habit: round; weeping
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: fast
Texture: medium

Foliage
Leaf arrangement: whorled
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: serrate
Leaf shape: ovate
Leaf venation: brachidodrome; pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: paleblue
Flower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; spring flowering;
summer flowering; fall flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: round
Fruit length: less than .5 inch
Fruit cover: fleshy
Fruit color: yellow
Fruit characteristic: persists on the plant

Trunk and Branches
Trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multitrunked or clumping stems
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: medium

Other

Roots: usually not a problem
Winter interest: plant has winter interest due to unusual form, nice persistent fruits, showy winter trunk, or winter flowers

Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features
and could be planted more

Invasive potential: aggressive, spreading plant

Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Culture
Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun
Soil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam
Drought tolerance: high
Soil salt tolerances: poor
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Use and Management
Foliage is light green, branches are often droopy and vinelike, and the stems may have sharp spines. When frozen back in the winter, the canes make vigorous recovery and will
bloom the next season. Dewdrop will cascade over a wall to form a waterfall of color when in
bloom or fruit. Plant on four to six-foot centers to form a dense mass planting.

Preferring full sun and occasional irrigation, GoldenDewdrop will tolerate a wide range of soils and requires no special care once established.

Pests and Diseases
No diseases are of major concern.

   0 comments

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments